Privacy Policy

We care deeply about privacy and information security. It will always be a priority to us and we will take significant measures to safeguard any personally identifiable information provided to us. We are committed to training models only from truly anonymised data (by design), and which are never able to access information which could reveal an identity, so as to preserve user privacy.

The aggregate, anonymised data we collect will be used to help our industry improve so that we as consumers have a better experience with CBD and other cannabinoid products. Personal data is not and will never be our business!

Cobidol is part of Cobidol Group Inc which includes Cobichain, Spectra, CAN (Cannabis Advertising Network), Atom Eight, and Spectra Labs. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:
  1. What data do we collect?
  2. How do we collect your data?
  3. How will we use your data?
  4. How do we store your data?
  5. Marketing
  6. What are your data protection rights? What are cookies?
  7. How do we use cookies?
  8. What types of cookies do we use?
  9. How to manage your cookies
  10. Privacy policies of other websites
  11. Changes to our privacy policy
  12. How to contact us
  13. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Cobidol collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) when you fill out our forms
  • Just your email address when you sign up to our newsletter
    • We will never spam you or sell or provide this data to any third party
    • This list is purely a means for us to send you updates on Cobidol Group, and our own products, such as Spectra, Cobichain, Atom Eight, & Cobipay

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Cobidol with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies
  • When you fill out any of our forms
  • We may aggregate anonymised data via services such as Google Analytics in order to provide a better experience for our users. Cobidol may also receive your anonymised data indirectly from the following sources:
    • Google Analytics

How will we use your data?

Cobidol collects your data so that we can:

  • Respond to your enquiry
  • Respond to your job application
  • Email you with updates on our company, or products and services we think you might like
  • We do not share your data with third parties, but we do use Mailchimp as our email Marketing provider
    • This is only relevant if you explicitly choose to sign up to our newsletter

If you agree, Cobidol will share your data with our partner company so that they can process it for us. You will never be marketed to as a result of this and you always have the option to unsubscribe from this list:

How do we store your data?

Newsletter

If you join our newsletter, Cobidol securely stores your data with Mailchimp, a highly trusted, established and GDPR compliant data processor. We enforce strict security policies on access to this data and app-based 2FA is REQUIRED for all Mailchimp users. Your data will NEVER be sold to any third parties.

Cobidol will keep you on our mailing list indefinitely, but you can unsubscribe at any time. Once you unsubscribe, your data will be immediately deleted from Mailchimp and you will no longer be contacted. You can always re-subscribe.

Forms

If you submit an enquiry via our “Spectra join Waitlist”, “Cobichain Register Interest”, “Cobipay Request an Appraisal”, “Apply for Job” or “Make an Enquiry” forms, your data is stored securely with tightly controlled access, on a system which for security reasons we will not disclose details of. Your data will automatically be deleted after 12 months (at most) from our system. It may however be removed sooner manually, once we have successfully dealt with your enquiry.

We can say that this system benefits from state-of-the-art security, and only the bear minimum people have access to this so that submissions can be handled correctly. These details will only be used to send return correspondence to, and to fulfil enquiries as deemed necessary. Unless you check to join our newsletter, your data will only be stored within this system as outlined in the previous paragraph. The only exception to this is the “Spectra join Waitlist” form, which inherently signs you up to a Spectra-specific newsletter and defines your position in the queue.


Marketing

Cobidol would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Mailchimp

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Cobidol from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Cobidol Group Inc.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

What are your data protection rights?

Cobidol would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access

You have the right to request Cobidol for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that Cobidol correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cobidol to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that Cobidol erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Cobidol restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that Cobidol transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. You have the right to request that Cobidol correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Cobidol to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to restrict processing –

You have the right to request that Cobidol restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing –

You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability –

You have the right to request that Cobidol transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Cobidol uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Ensuring our forms work as effectively as possible
  • Signing you up to our newsletter

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Cobidol uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences
    • These could include what language you prefer and location you are in
    • A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Cobidol website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Cobidol keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 1st August 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: [email protected]

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Cobidol has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.